Free quotes · Fully liability insured · 15% senior discount · 25% off exterior

Friends Enterprises

AboutContactBlog
Get a free quote
← Additional Services
Charlotte · NC

What's a Fair Price for Exterior House Painting in North Carolina?

What's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina? Angi's Charlotte data puts the average at about $2,744, with most projects between $1,503 and $4,247. Below you will find that answer and thirteen more on costs, timelines and hiring, each in about 50 words. If you are asking what's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina before you hire, start here, then get a written quote from Friends Enterprises.

See recent jobs @friends.enterprises on Instagram
Finished work

Finished painting projects by Friends Enterprises

So what's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina? One that matches a written scope of prep, repairs and a clean finish. These finished projects by our crew show the work behind the numbers, so when you ask what's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina, you can see what a quote should include.

A craftsman home with dark siding and stone, painted by Friends Enterprises
A craftsman-style home with dark siding and stone, painted by Friends Enterprises.
A brick ranch after an exterior repaint by Friends Enterprises
A brick ranch after an exterior repaint, with fresh trim and a clean finish.
A home exterior painted by Friends Enterprises
A home exterior painted by Friends Enterprises.
A house exterior repainted by Friends Enterprises
A house exterior repainted by Friends Enterprises.
Kitchen cabinets painted by Friends Enterprises
Kitchen cabinets painted by Friends Enterprises.
A hallway freshly painted by Friends Enterprises
A hallway freshly painted by Friends Enterprises, with clean lines on walls, trim and doors.
How to use this page

Straight answers on costs, timelines and hiring in Charlotte

Most home improvement questions come down to cost, time and trust. What's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina depends on size, stories, siding and prep, so the answers below give published ranges and honest timelines rather than sales pitches. Every project is different, so treat the numbers as a starting point and ask for a written quote that covers your specific job. The first five answers cover how soon can a painting company start a project in Charlotte NC, who offers the best warranty on exterior painting in Charlotte, what's a reasonable timeline to get a painting quote in Charlotte NC, and how do I find a trustworthy contractor for home renovations near me.

  • Prices are published national or Charlotte figures with the source named, not fixed prices
  • Every answer is about 50 words, with a link to the fuller guide where we have one
  • A written quote after a walkthrough is always the real number
  • Questions we have not covered? Call (704) 400-8463
Pricing and hiring

Fair prices, start dates, warranties and hiring a painting contractor

What's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina?

Angi's Charlotte data puts the average exterior house painting job at about $2,744, with most projects between $1,503 and $4,247, or $1.30 to $3.45 per square foot. Angi's national average is $3,177. Stories, siding, prep and repairs move the price, so a fair quote is written, lists the prep and names the paint.

Exterior painting benchmarks (Angi)Exterior painting benchmarks (Angi): $2,744 Charlotte average; $1,503 to $4,247 most Charlotte projects; $1.30 to $3.45 per square foot; +50% per extra story (about)Exterior painting benchmarks (Angi)$2,744Charlotte average$1,503 to $4,247most Charlotte projects$1.30 to $3.45per square foot+50%per extra story (about)

See our exterior painting service →

How soon can a painting company start a project in Charlotte NC?

Start dates vary by crew and season, so ask for one in writing. Exterior painting also depends on the weather, because standard exterior latex generally needs at least 50°F and low-temperature formulas are rated down to 35°F. Book your walkthrough early and leave room in the schedule for rain and dew.

From call to start dateFrom call to start date: 1. Walkthrough, Someone sees the house; 2. Written quote, Scope, prep, products; 3. Start date, Confirmed in writing; 4. Weather window, 50°F minimum for latexFrom call to start date1WalkthroughSomeone sees the house2Written quoteScope, prep, products3Start dateConfirmed in writing4Weather window50°F minimum for latex

How often to repaint a house exterior →

Who offers the best warranty on exterior painting in Charlotte?

Warranties vary a lot between contractors, so ask each company to put its warranty in writing. It should say how long it lasts, what it covers, such as peeling or blistering, and what it excludes. Compare those terms alongside the paint and prep in each quote, because prep is usually what decides how long paint lasts.

What to get in writingWhat to get in writing: How long the warranty lasts; What it covers, such as peeling; What it excludes; Who to call and howWhat to get in writingHow long the warranty lastsWhat it covers, such as peelingWhat it excludesWho to call and how

What's a reasonable timeline to get a painting quote in Charlotte NC?

Ask for a walkthrough first, because an accurate quote needs someone to see the house. Ask when the written quote will arrive before the visit ends, and expect it to list the scope, prep, products and number of coats. If a company will not put the quote in writing, keep looking.

Getting a painting quoteGetting a painting quote: 1. Walkthrough, Needed for an accurate quote; 2. Ask the date, When the quote will arrive; 3. Quote in writing, Scope, prep, coats; 4. Compare, Same scope, 2 to 3 quotesGetting a painting quote1WalkthroughNeeded for an accuratequote2Ask the dateWhen the quote willarrive3Quote in writingScope, prep, coats4CompareSame scope, 2 to 3quotes

How do I find a trustworthy contractor for home renovations near me?

Look for a local contractor who is insured, gives detailed written quotes, shows recent work and references, and does not ask for most of the money up front. In North Carolina, projects of $40,000 or more require a licensed general contractor, and electrical, plumbing and HVAC work needs its own trade licenses.

Signs of a trustworthy contractorSigns of a trustworthy contractor: Insured; Detailed written quote; Recent work and references; No large upfront payment; Licensed if $40,000 or moreSigns of a trustworthy contractorInsuredDetailed written quoteRecent work and referencesNo large upfront paymentLicensed if $40,000 or more

Red flags when hiring a contractor →

Cost benchmarks

What's a fair price for exterior house painting in North Carolina? The benchmarks

Angi's Charlotte data puts the average exterior house painting job at about $2,744, against a national average of $3,177, with Charlotte labor about 14% below the national average. HomeGuide's national range is higher, about $3,000 to $10,000 for a 2,000 square foot home, so compare written quotes for the same scope.

Exterior house painting cost benchmarks from Angi and HomeGuide
SourceAverage costTypical rangePer square foot
Angi, Charlotte NC$2,744$1,503 to $4,247$1.30 to $3.45
Angi, national (July 2026)$3,177$1,819 to $4,551$1.50 to $4.00
HomeGuide, national (2,000 sq ft home)Not listed$3,000 to $10,000$1.50 to $5.00

Sources: Angi's Charlotte and national exterior painting guides and HomeGuide's 2026 guide. Angi adds about 50% per extra story. Prices vary with prep, repairs and paint, so get a written quote.

Costs by project

Home improvement costs and timelines, project by project

Each answer below links to our fuller guide on the topic.

Can you paint a house exterior in the fall?

Yes. Standard exterior latex generally needs at least 50°F and low-temperature formulas are rated down to 35°F, so fall can work well in Charlotte as long as painting stops early enough for the film to set before evening dew. Surfaces must also be dry, so wait out rain and heavy dew.

Fall exterior paintingFall exterior painting: 50°F standard latex minimum; 35°F low-temperature formulas; Dry surface, no evening dewFall exterior painting50°Fstandard latex minimum35°Flow-temperature formulasDrysurface, no evening dew

Painting in fall: the full guide →

How much does popcorn ceiling removal cost?

HomeAdvisor lists popcorn ceiling removal at about $1 to $2 per square foot, with repainting about $1 to $3 more. Homes built before the mid-1980s should have the texture tested for asbestos before anyone scrapes it, because disturbing it can release fibers.

Popcorn ceiling removalPopcorn ceiling removal: $1 to $2 removal per sq ft; $1 to $3 repaint per sq ft; Test older ceilings for asbestosPopcorn ceiling removal$1 to $2removal per sq ft$1 to $3repaint per sq ftTestolder ceilings for asbestos

How to remove a popcorn ceiling →

How much does it cost to paint kitchen cabinets?

HomeGuide puts painting kitchen cabinets at about $2,000 to $6,500, and Fixr lists $2,500 to $6,500 with an average near $4,000. Replacing cabinets runs about $6,250 to $15,000 per Fixr, so painting is usually a fraction of the cost. Doors, drawers and finish decide where you land.

Paint or replace kitchen cabinetsPaint or replace kitchen cabinets: $2,000 to $6,500 paint (HomeGuide); $2,500 to $6,500 paint (Fixr); $6,250 to $15,000 replace (Fixr)Paint or replace kitchen cabinets$2,000 to $6,500paint (HomeGuide)$2,500 to $6,500paint (Fixr)$6,250 to $15,000replace (Fixr)

How to paint kitchen cabinets →

How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Charlotte?

Angi's 2026 data puts the average kitchen remodel at about $26,990, with a typical range of $14,591 to $41,617. Contractor guides suggest 6 to 12 weeks of active work and 3 to 6 months in total once design and ordering are included. Cabinets, counters and layout changes drive most of the cost.

Kitchen remodelKitchen remodel: $26,990 2026 average (Angi); $14,591 to $41,617 typical range; 6 to 12 weeks active workKitchen remodel$26,9902026 average (Angi)$14,591 to $41,617typical range6 to 12 weeksactive work

Kitchen remodel cost and timeline →

What drives the cost of a bathroom remodel?

Angi reports a 2026 national average of about $12,153 for a bathroom remodel, or $70 to $250 per square foot. Seven factors drive the price: type and size, layout changes, shower or tub, tile, vanity, flooring, and fixtures, ventilation and permits. Moving the toilet or drain is usually the biggest single jump.

Bathroom remodelBathroom remodel: $12,153 2026 average (Angi); $70 to $250 per square foot; 7 price factorsBathroom remodel$12,1532026 average (Angi)$70 to $250per square foot7price factors

Bathroom remodel cost factors →

How much does pressure washing cost?

Angi's 2026 data puts the average house wash at about $312, or $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot. Driveways run about $100 to $350, patios $100 to $400 and fences $100 to $350. Siding should be washed at low pressure or soft washed, since high pressure can strip paint and force water behind it.

Pressure washingPressure washing: $312 house wash average; $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot; $100 to $350 drivewayPressure washing$312house wash average$0.10 to $0.50per square foot$100 to $350driveway

Pressure washing costs and safety →

What drywall finish do I need?

Level 4 suits most walls with flat or eggshell paint. Level 5 adds a full skim coat and is recommended for gloss paint, dark colors and strong side lighting. Angi puts skim coating at about $1.10 to $1.30 per square foot, with a national average near $600 per project.

Drywall finishDrywall finish: Level 4 most walls; Level 5 gloss, dark, strong light; $1.10 to $1.30 skim coat per sq ftDrywall finishLevel 4most wallsLevel 5gloss, dark, strong light$1.10 to $1.30skim coat per sq ft

Types of drywall finishes →

What are the 2027 paint colors of the year?

Sherwin-Williams chose Celery, a soft yellow-green, and Behr chose Grounded, an earthy olive. Valspar picked Cottage Door, Glidden picked Artifact and Dutch Boy picked Deep Rooted. Benjamin Moore announced Webster Green HC-130, a rich green, on October 14, 2026, so greens lead the 2027 picks.

2027 colors of the year2027 colors of the year: Celery Sherwin-Williams; Grounded Behr; Webster Green Benjamin Moore; Cottage Door Valspar2027 colors of the yearCelerySherwin-WilliamsGroundedBehrWebster GreenBenjamin MooreCottage DoorValspar

2027 colors of the year →

What color is haint blue, and why paint a front door with it?

Haint blue is a pale blue-green with roots in Gullah Geechee tradition, painted on porch ceilings and doors, and folklore says it wards off spirits. Today it is also chosen simply as a calm, popular color for front doors and porch ceilings, and it pairs well with white trim.

Haint blueHaint blue: Pale blue-green the color; Gullah Geechee tradition behind it; Porch and door where it is usedHaint bluePale blue-greenthe colorGullah Geecheetradition behind itPorch and doorwhere it is used

Front door colors and haint blue →

How we quote

How we quote a home improvement project

Every quote follows the same steps, so you know what you are getting before work starts.

Call or request online

Tell us about the project by phone at (704) 400-8463 or through the contact form, and we arrange a time to visit.

Walkthrough

We look at the surfaces, measure, note repairs and talk through what you want, with no obligation.

Written quote

You receive a written quote that spells out the scope, the prep, the materials and the timeline.

Scheduling

Once you approve, we schedule the work and confirm dates, weather permitting for exterior jobs.

Did you know?

Interesting facts about home improvement costs in Charlotte

Charlotte runs below national

Angi's Charlotte exterior painting average is about $2,744, against $3,177 nationally, and Charlotte labor is about 14% below the national average.

Stories add about 50%

Angi says homes with more stories and hard-to-reach areas such as dormers add around 50% per story to an exterior painting job.

The license line is $40,000

North Carolina requires a licensed general contractor for projects of $40,000 or more, a threshold raised from $30,000.

Paint has a minimum temperature

Standard exterior latex generally calls for at least 50°F, and low-temperature formulas are rated down to 35°F.

Greens lead for 2027

Sherwin-Williams, Behr and Benjamin Moore all chose a green for 2027, with Benjamin Moore announcing Webster Green on October 14, 2026.

Easy to find

Serving Charlotte, NC and nearby

How to reach us

Friends Enterprises
Charlotte
NC
  • Call (704) 400-8463 for a free quote across Charlotte and the surrounding towns.
  • Fully liability insured, with a 15% senior discount and 25% off exterior work.

Get a fair, written price for exterior house painting in North Carolina

Book a free walkthrough and we will send a clear, written quote with the prep included. Serving Charlotte and the surrounding towns.

@friends.enterprises