Free quotes · Fully liability insured · 15% senior discount · 25% off exterior

Friends Enterprises

AboutContactBlog
Get a free quote
← Blog
CHARLOTTE HOMEOWNERS · 2026

How Much Does Pressure Washing Cost? 6 Price Factors in Charlotte

Friends Enterprises (Quality Exterior & Interior Painting, Remodeling & Home Improvements)·27 October 2026·Updated Oct 23, 2026·6 min read
How Much Does Pressure Washing Cost? 6 Price Factors in Charlotte
Quick answer

How much does pressure washing cost? Angi's 2026 national data puts the average house wash at about $312, or $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot. Driveways run about $100 to $350, patios $100 to $400 and fences $100 to $350, and hourly rates run roughly $60 to $140. Six factors move the price:

  1. The size of the area.
  2. The type of surface.
  3. How dirty it is.
  4. Height and access.
  5. Add-ons such as sealing and stain removal.
  6. Bundling the wash with painting or staining.

How much does pressure washing cost is a question most Charlotte homeowners ask every year or two, because the climate makes it a regular job. Spring pollen coats everything in yellow, humid summers grow green and black mildew on shaded siding, and red clay splashes onto foundations and driveways. So how much does pressure washing cost on average? Angi's 2026 data puts a typical house wash at about $312, but the price varies more than people expect.

This guide covers how much does pressure washing cost for the surfaces around a house, the six factors behind the price, and how to pressure wash a house safely if you decide to do it yourself. It also covers concrete pressure washing, patio pressure washing and sidewalk pressure washing in Charlotte NC, and why pressure washing before painting in Charlotte NC is worth bundling. Whatever the surface, how much does pressure washing cost for your home comes down to a written quote. If you would rather hand it off, our power washing services page explains what our crew handles.

Pressure washing before and after by Friends Enterprises in Charlotte

Here is what a proper wash does before any price is quoted: it lifts grime, mildew and staining so the surface is ready to paint, stain or seal.

A weathered surface before pressure washing by Friends Enterprises in Charlotte, NC
A weathered surface before pressure washing by Friends Enterprises in Charlotte, NC.
The same surface after pressure washing by Friends Enterprises in Charlotte, NC
The same surface after pressure washing: how much pressure washing costs depends on area and grime, not on the finished look.
Friends Enterprises power washing a Charlotte, NC home exterior
Friends Enterprises power washing a Charlotte, NC home exterior.
Want a straight answer for your home?
Friends Enterprises gives free quotes across Charlotte. Fully liability insured.
1

How much does pressure washing cost? Start with the size of the area

Size is the starting point for any quote. Angi's 2026 data puts professional pressure washing at about $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot nationally, with siding priced by wall area and driveways and patios by square foot of concrete. Most companies also set a minimum charge, so a small job costs nearly as much as a medium one.

Pressure washing is priced by areaThree surfaces of different sizes, a patio, a driveway and house walls, with Angi's 2026 national price of about 10 to 50 cents per square foot and a note that most companies set a minimum charge.Size sets the starting point: priced per square footPatioDrivewayHouse wallsAngi 2026: about $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot nationallyMost companies also set a minimum charge, because setup takes the same time on any size

Grouping several surfaces into one visit is usually better value, because setup and travel are shared. Angi's house pressure washing guide has the full national picture.

2

The type of surface, from concrete pressure washing in Charlotte NC to soft-washed siding

Different surfaces need different methods. Concrete driveways and walkways can take high pressure and a surface cleaner, while siding is washed at lower pressure or soft washed with a cleaner, and wood fences and decks need gentler settings still. Angi lists wood at about $0.30 to $0.55 per square foot, partly because it often needs a soft wash.

Pressure washing methods by surfaceFour surfaces and their usual method: concrete with high pressure and a surface cleaner, siding with a soft wash at about 1,200 to 1,500 PSI, wood fences and decks with low pressure, and roofs with soft wash only.The surface decides the method, and the method affects priceConcreteHigh pressure +surface cleanerabout 3,000 to 4,000 PSISidingSoft wash, wide 25or 40 degree tipabout 1,200 to 1,500 PSIWood fence or deckLow pressure,wood-safe cleanerfence: 500 PSI maxRoofSoft wash onlyno high pressurePSI figures are common guidance and vary by source and surface condition

Roofs should only be soft washed, since high pressure can damage shingles. Angi's fence guide lists about 500 PSI as the maximum for softwood, which is far below what a concrete driveway can take.

3

How dirty it is: why heavy mildew and red clay cost more

Light dust and pollen wash off quickly. Heavy mildew, algae, oil, rust and red clay staining take pretreatment, more dwell time and sometimes specialty cleaners, which add time and cost. A surface that has not been washed in several years usually costs more to clean the first time than regular maintenance washes do afterward.

How dirt level affects pressure washing costThree levels of grime, light dust and pollen, moderate mildew and algae, and heavy oil, rust and red clay staining, with time and cost rising at each level.The dirtier the surface, the more time and cleaner it takesLightDust and pollenTime and costQuick washModerateMildew and algaeTime and costPretreat and dwellHeavyOil, rust, red clayTime and costSpecialty cleanersA first wash after several years costs more than regular maintenance washes

Shaded, north-facing walls tend to grow the most mildew, and a driveway under trees collects staining faster than one in full sun.

4

Height and access: one story or two

A one-story house is quick to wash from the ground. Two-story homes, steep lots and areas behind dense landscaping take longer and may need ladders or extension wands, which adds time and raises the price. A working outdoor spigot and clear access also keep a visit efficient.

One-story and two-story pressure washingA one-story house washed from the ground beside a two-story house that needs ladders or extension wands, showing how height and access change the work and price.Height and access change the setupOne story: washed from the groundTwo story: ladders or extension wands

Many pros charge hourly instead, and Angi lists roughly $60 to $140 per hour. A patio typically takes one to two hours, and a 500 square foot fence with modest grime two to three hours, according to Angi's patio and fence guides. Moving vehicles, furniture and planters before the crew arrives keeps the visit efficient.

Planning a project in Charlotte?
Tell us what you are thinking and we will send a free, no-pressure quote.
5

Add-ons: patio pressure washing, sidewalk pressure washing and sealing in Charlotte NC

Add-ons are priced on top of the base wash. Patio pressure washing runs about $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot per Angi, roof cleaning about $450 to $700, and stain removal and sealing add pretreatment time or material cost. Patio and sidewalk washing are commonly quoted together with the driveway because they use the same equipment.

Pressure washing add-onsFour add-ons priced on top of the base wash: patio and sidewalk cleaning, roof soft wash at about 450 to 700 dollars, stain removal, and sealing.Add-ons are priced on top of the base wash+Patio and sidewalkoften quoted withthe driveway$0.10 to $0.50 / sq ft+Roof soft washsoft wash onlyabout $450 to $700+Stain removalrust, oil and redclaypretreatment adds time+Sealingafter washingconcrete or paversseparate material costRoof figure from Angi's 2026 add-on list; other add-ons vary by job

Concrete pressure washing, including sidewalk pressure washing, is usually priced by the square foot. Sealing a driveway or paver patio after washing protects it and keeps it cleaner longer, but it is a separate step with its own material cost.

6

Pressure washing before painting in Charlotte NC: bundle the wash with the paint

Washing is part of every good exterior paint job, because paint and stain only bond to a clean surface. Bundling the wash with the paint or stain work is usually cheaper than booking them separately. Let the surface dry fully after washing, usually a day or more, and longer in cool or humid weather, before primer or paint.

Pressure washing before paintingFour steps in order: wash, let the surface dry fully, prep and prime, then paint or stain. Washing is part of every good exterior paint job.Wash first, then dry, prep and paint1Washclean surface forpaint to bond to2Dryfully, a day or more3Prep and primescrape, caulk,repair4Paint or stainthin, even coatsWashing is part of a good exterior paint job, so bundling it is usually cheaper

Our guide on whether you can paint your exterior in fall explains how washing fits into a cool-weather schedule, and our exterior painting crew includes it in every quote.

How much does pressure washing cost in Charlotte? Typical prices by surface

Angi's 2026 national data puts the average house wash at about $312, or $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot. Driveways run about $100 to $350, patios $100 to $400, fences $100 to $350 and roof cleaning $450 to $700, with hourly rates of roughly $60 to $140.

Pressure washing price ranges by surfaceBar chart of Angi 2026 national price ranges: driveway 100 to 350 dollars, patio 100 to 400 dollars, fence 100 to 350 dollars and roof cleaning 450 to 700 dollars, with a house wash national average of 312 dollars.Typical national price ranges (Angi, 2026)$0$100$200$300$400$500$600$700$800Driveway$100 to $350Patio$100 to $400Fence$100 to $350Roof cleaning$450 to $700House wash average: $312
Pressure washing prices by surface, from Angi 2026 national data
SurfaceTypical national pricePer square footUsual method
House washAbout $312 average (51,092 projects)$0.10 to $0.50Soft wash or low pressure
Driveway$100 to $350, average about $210About $0.20 to $0.55High pressure plus surface cleaner
Patio or deck$100 to $400$0.10 to $0.50Pressure plus surface cleaner; wood decks gentler
Fence$100 to $350, average about $225$0.10 to $0.50Low pressure
Wood surfacesVaries with size$0.30 to $0.55Often soft washed
Roof cleaning$450 to $700Not listedSoft wash only
Pro hourly rate$60 to $140 per hourNot applicableVaries by job

These are national figures from Angi's house, driveway, patio and fence guides. Charlotte quotes vary with the factors above and with whether the job is bundled, so treat them as starting points and get a written quote after someone sees the surface.

How to pressure wash a house safely: 6 steps

To pressure wash a house, cover plants and outlets, apply a siding-safe cleaner from the bottom up at low pressure, let it dwell for about five to ten minutes, then rinse from the top down with a 25- or 40-degree tip. Siding is commonly washed at about 1,200 to 1,500 PSI, and you should never spray upward under siding laps.

How to pressure wash a houseA wall diagram showing cleaner applied from the bottom up and rinsed from the top down, beside six steps: prep, apply cleaner at low pressure, let it dwell for about five to ten minutes, rinse with a 25 or 40 degree tip, never spray up under siding laps, and let the wall dry before painting.How to pressure wash a house, in orderCleaner on: bottom upRinse: top down1PrepCover plants and outlets,close windows2Apply cleanerLow pressure, bottom to top3Let it dwellAbout 5 to 10 minutes, donot let it dry4RinseTop to bottom, 25 or 40degree tip5Mind the angleNever spray up under sidinglaps6Let it dryBefore any paint or stainSiding is commonly washed at about 1,200 to 1,500 PSI; wood needs less
  1. Prep. Close windows, cover outlets and fixtures, and wet and cover plants near the house.
  2. Test. Start on a hidden area, holding the tip about 12 to 18 inches from the siding.
  3. Apply cleaner. Use the low-pressure soap tip and work from the bottom up so streaks do not form.
  4. Let it dwell. Give it about 5 to 10 minutes, and do not let it dry on the siding.
  5. Rinse. Switch to a 25- or 40-degree tip and rinse from the top down, angling the spray slightly downward.
  6. Dry and inspect. Let the house dry fully before painting or staining.

Stay off windows, vents, light fixtures and electrical outlets, keep the wand at least 6 feet from electrical wires, wear eye protection, and never point it at people or pets. Work from the ground with an extension wand rather than a ladder. Renting a pressure washer costs about $35 to $175 per day, according to Angi.

Wash water carries cleaner and dirt, so it is worth reading the EPA’s nonpoint source pollution guidance before you choose a cleaner. For a two-story home, a roof or a job that will be painted afterward, a crew is the safer choice.

Interesting facts about how much pressure washing costs

$312 is the national average
Angi's 2026 figure for washing a house comes from 51,092 projects reported by Angi pros.
Wood costs more per foot
Angi lists wood at about $0.30 to $0.55 per square foot, against $0.10 to $0.50 for most surfaces, because it often needs a soft wash.
A fence takes a few hours
Angi says a 500 square foot fence with modest grime takes about two to three hours to wash, and a patio about one to two.
Wood needs gentle pressure
Angi lists about 500 PSI as the maximum for a softwood fence, while siding is commonly washed at about 1,200 to 1,500 PSI.
Renting costs $35 to $175 a day
Angi lists pressure washer rentals at about $35 to $175 per day, and a medium-duty 1,600 to 2,800 PSI machine for patios.

When to call a pro for pressure washing

A pro makes sense for two-story homes, roofs, heavy mildew, delicate surfaces like old wood or soft brick, and any job that will be followed by painting or staining. A crew brings the right equipment, cleaners and experience to clean thoroughly without damage.

Our power washing service covers houses, driveways, decks and fences, and it pairs with deck repair and staining and garage epoxy floor coatings. For deck care, see our guide to deck staining and repair, for garage floors our comparison of garage floor epoxy vs floor paint, and for repaint timing how often to repaint a house exterior. See recent jobs on our work page, or get a free quote.

Ready to get started?
Book a free quote or call Friends Enterprises. We serve Charlotte and the surrounding NC towns.

Frequently asked questions

How much does pressure washing cost in Charlotte?
Angi's 2026 national data puts the average house wash at about $312, or $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot. Driveways run about $100 to $350, patios $100 to $400 and fences $100 to $350. Size, surface, grime and height are what move the price, so get a written quote for your home.
Is pressure washing or soft washing better for siding?
Soft washing or a low-pressure wash. It uses a cleaner that kills mildew with gentle pressure, so it cleans siding without forcing water behind it or stripping paint. High pressure is for hard surfaces like concrete driveways and walkways.
How often should you pressure wash a house?
Many homes benefit from a wash every year or two. Shaded walls, homes under trees and houses near red clay may need it more often. Washing before painting is always needed, whatever the schedule.
Should you pressure wash before painting?
Yes. Paint only bonds to a clean surface, so washing is part of every good exterior paint job. Let the surface dry fully, usually a day or more, before primer or paint goes on.
Can pressure washing damage a house?
It can if the pressure is too high or aimed wrongly. High pressure can strip paint, gouge wood, break window seals and force water behind siding. Using low pressure, a wide tip and the right cleaner avoids that.
How do you pressure wash a house?
Cover plants and outlets, apply a siding-safe cleaner from the bottom up at low pressure, let it dwell for about five to ten minutes, then rinse from the top down with a 25- or 40-degree tip. Siding is commonly washed at about 1,200 to 1,500 PSI, and you should never spray upward under siding laps.

Back to All Articles